Date & Time: Jan 8, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HX471
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa at 0620LT on a shipping strike in the Mediterranean Sea. It crashed in unknown circumstances off Trapani and was lost. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Lennard Courtney Laver, pilot,
Sgt Benjamin Watson Shearer, pilot,
F/Sgt Allan Thomas Gell, observer,
F/Lt John Francombe, observer,
Sgt Eric Frank Saggers, air gunner,
Sgt David Alexander Smith, air gunner.