Date & Time: Aug 19, 1942 at 1125 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HX482
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chivenor - Chivenor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chivenor on a training exercise with a crew of eight on board. While flying over the Swansea Bay, it was mistakenly shot down by the crew of the USS Gulf of Mexico, an American oil tanker, and crashed into the sea. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Gordon Cave Vincent Jamieson, pilot,
P/O John Stewart Haynes, pilot,
P/O Ross Pringle Fahrni, observer,
Sgt Edwin Thomas Arthur Deacon, wireless operator,
Sgt Edgar Harold Dawe, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Mullins, air gunner,
Ac1 Frederick Percy Charles Cross,
2nd Lt David Henry Kaufman.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.