Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 429 Wellington VIII
Registration:
HX743
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chivenor - Chivenor
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chivenor on an anti-shipping operation off the French coast. It crashed in unknown circumstances off Saint-Nazaire and was destroyed. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Donald Bruce Henderson, pilot,
F/O Robert Cuthbert Deere,
W/O Arthur Esmond Prime,
Sgt Bryan Yorke Ginn,
Sgt Robert Ronald,
Sgt Thomas Henry Hornbrook.
Crew:
F/O Robert Cuthbert Deere,
W/O Arthur Esmond Prime,
Sgt Bryan Yorke Ginn,
Sgt Robert Ronald,
Sgt Thomas Henry Hornbrook.