Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HX596
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chivenor - Tain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Chivenor on a transit flight to RAF Tain. Around 1430LT, the crew informed ground about engine problems. Few minutes later, the crew sent a distress call and nothing further was heard. Despite intense SAR operations, no trace of the airplane nor the crew was found. It is believed that the airplane may have crashed into the sea some 30 km off RAF Penrhos. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Francis Louis Ayley, pilot,
F/O Raymond Donald Hann, navigator,
Sgt Peeti Rotana Karena, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble in flight.