Date & Time: Feb 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HX726
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Location:
Luqa
Malta
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On return to base following an operation over the Mediterranean Sea, the airplane overshot the runway and crashed in a quarry, bursting into flames. Five crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Lawrence Harry Gleason, pilot, †
Sgt Eric Ansell Brown, copilot, †
F/O Maurice McAllister Kempton, navigator, †
W/O Peter Edwyn Elkford Brown, wireless operator, †
Sgt Harold Ernest Stanley, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Wendell Pierce Drew, air gunner.