Date & Time: Dec 30, 1942 at 1358 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HX745
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Harwell on a cross country navigation exercise. En route, one of the engine failed. As the pilot was unable to maintain a safe altitude, he decided to divert to RAF Charmy Down. After landing, the airplane overran and collided with trees. A crew was killed.
Crew:
P/O Cyril George Prest, wireless operator, †
Sgt G. A. Duffy,
Sgt J. P. Hicks,
P/O A. Waters,
P/O D. L. Bullock,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.