Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1943 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 429 Wellington VIII
Registration:
HX737
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Limavady - Limavady
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Limavady in the early morning on a cross country navigation exercise. In unclear circumstances, it crashed in a field located near Falcarragh and was destroyed. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Ashby Court, pilot,
Sgt John Steen Campbell, navigator,
Sgt Geoffrey James Scott Farthing, wireless operator,
Sgt James Gilmore, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald William Gutteridge, wireless operator,
Sgt John D'arcy Wall.
Crew:
Sgt John D'arcy Wall.