Date & Time: Feb 27, 1943 at 0135 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HX779
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Limavady - Limavady
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Limavady on a night training exercise. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane impacted hilly terrain 3 km from Clachan and was destroyed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (7th OTU):
F/Sgt Donald Frank Sutterby, pilot,
W/O John Noble Mitton, pilot,
Sgt William Evans Davies, observer,
Sgt Herbert Gordon Brooks, wireless operator,
Sgt James Michael Wilson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the airplane veered some 100 km off course in adverse weather conditions.