Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 429 Wellington VIII
Registration:
HX467
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a navigation training exercise when he encountered poor weather conditions. In heavy snow falls, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the Lough Foyle off Magilligan Point. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth Raymond James Pennington, pilot,
Sgt Albert Douglas Hammond, pilot,
F/O Alexander Ernest Tyler, navigator,
Sgt James Daniel Cooper, wireless operator,
Sgt John Charles William Hook, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Smith, air gunner.