Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942 at 0355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 429 Wellington VIII
Registration:
BB503
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chivenor - Chivenor
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chivenor on an operation to the west French coast. Following engine problems, it was ditched into the sea off Lorient and sank. All six crew members were rescued after five days and returned to UK.
Crew:
F/O A. W. R. Triggs,
Sgt N. P. G. Walker,
P/O C. Badham,
P/O J. C. Devonshire,
F/Sgt R. P. McLean,
F/Sgt A. S. Cartwright.
Crew:
F/O A. W. R. Triggs,
Sgt N. P. G. Walker,
P/O C. Badham,
P/O J. C. Devonshire,
F/Sgt R. P. McLean,
F/Sgt A. S. Cartwright.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.