Date & Time: Nov 8, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
HX776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed into the Atlantic Ocean some 152 km northwest of the Shetland Islands. The wreckage and the crew were never recovered. It seems that the airplane was mistakenly shot down by allied fire. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Ronald Hollis Bramwell, pilot,
Sgt Sydney Gibbs Brooking,
P/O George Albert Hamman,
Sgt Ronald Durance Huslter,
Sgt Frank Ernest Kirby,
Sgt Allan Ivan Mugford.