Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942 at 2302 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell in the evening of August 28 on an operation to Saarbrücken. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wihogne, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Cpl Kazimierz Maciej Gorny,
Lt Jan Tadeusz Klocek,
Cpl Jan Stanisław Korepta,
Sgt Czesław Poniatowski,
Sgt Stanisław Konrad Turski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.