Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1479
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2340LT on an operation to Bremen. After passing the German coast, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in shallow water off Westeraccumersiel. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
W/C Stanisław Michał Krzystyniak, pilot,
F/O Jerzy Prasniewski, pilot,
P/O Paweł Wilhelm Tobolski, navigator,
Sgt Marian Karol Przybylski, wireless operator,
Sgt Jarosław Szymankiewicz, air gunner,
Sgt Julian Stanisław Kwiatkowski, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.