Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942 at 0137 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1344
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2321LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the mouth of the River Schelde, off Vlissingen. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Alan James Holland, pilot,
Sgt Clifford Stanley Douglas, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Patrick Dansey, observer,
F/Sgt Dudley Raymond Beinke, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Thomas Lincoln Watkins, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Desmond Cheese, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.