Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1942 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1215
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2352LT on June 19 on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 30 km off Vlieland Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Czesław Dziekonski, pilot,
Sgt Ludwig Michalski, pilot,
F/O Eugeniusz Marian Lech, navigator,
Sgt Stanisław Wardynski, wireless operator,
F/O Antoni Kazimierz Szyszkowski, air gunner,
P/O Stefan Jan Neulinger, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Ludwig Michalski, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.