Date & Time: Nov 8, 1942 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1343
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 1854LT to lay mines in the Carrots area off Denmark's east coast. It crash in unknown circumstances into the Vejle fjord. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Ludomir Kazimierz Borowicz, †
Sgt Z. Rausinski, †
Sgt Stefan Tadeusz Chmielewski,
W/O Mieczysław Zdzisław Dadej,
Sgt J. Cieszynski-Nalecz, air gunner. †