Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1204
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2325LT on July 2 on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Urk. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Teofil Jerzy Kubiak, pilot,
Sgt Zdzisław Czapski, pilot,
F/O Henryk Krasnodebski, navigator,
Sgt Longin Pokra, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanisław Lugowski, air gunner,
Sgt Marian Józef Lozinski, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Zdzisław Czapski, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.