Date & Time: Jul 3, 1942 at 0109 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1470
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2331LT on July 2 on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Urk. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Frederick Whittick, pilot, †
P/O Albert Ernest William Webb, observer, †
Sgt Jack Douglas Hancocks, bomb aimer, †
P/O Charles Rowland Lark, wireless operator,
Sgt Allan Edwin McCrae, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.