Date & Time: Oct 13, 1942 at 2349 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1250
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 1838LT on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 35 km northwest of Texel Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jozef Wojcik, pilot,
Sgt Ryszard Brych, pilot,
P/O Stanisław Janas, navigator,
Sgt Zenon Wilczynski, wireless operator,
Sgt Jerzy Lagonski, air gunner,
Sgt Wojciech Peczkowski, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.