Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942 at 0216 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1725
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham 2317LT on June 8 on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Texel Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Marian Stanisław Michalowski, pilot,
F/O Franciszek Tadeusz Malec, pilot,
F/O Aleksander Jan Paszkowski, navigator,
Sgt Julian Keryluk, wireless operator,
Sgt Edmund Polak, air gunner,
Sgt Leon Ignacy Zalewski, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.