Date & Time: Jan 20, 1942 at 2107 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1910LT on an operation to Emden. Flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Sextus Swingler, pilot,
F/Sgt Albert Williams Kerrisk,
F/Sgt Michael Thomas O'Brien,
P/O Kenneth Archibald Parslow, observer,
P/O John Grant Scott,
F/Sgt Gwladgwyn John Sharp.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.