Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1942 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1345
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2333LT on June 22 on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea some 18 km off Terschelling. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Zbigniew Jan Franciszek Dubas, pilot,
P/O Wacław Stanisław Michalik, observer,
F/Sgt Jerzy Kazimierz Kapa, wireless operator,
Sgt Zdzisław Zygmunt Twarkowski, air gunner,
Sgt Józef Alojzy Meller, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.