Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942 at 0215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1412
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2314LT on June 8 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night and approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sint Maartensvlotbrug. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Diuglas David Hurditch, pilot,
F/Sgt Cyril Douglas Henden, navigator,
Sgt Donald Tinkler, bomb aimer,
Sgt Eric Francis Maher, wireless operator,
Sgt Colin Millis Campbell, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.