Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941 at 2223 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1292
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1757LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Rastorfer Passau, about 15 km southeast of Kiel. All six crew members were killed.
Crew.
Sgt Alexander Gilmour, pilot,
Sgt John Harold Lucking, pilot,
Sgt William Joseph Lewis, observer,
Sgt John Stanley Saunders, wireless operator,
Sgt Jesse Butterworth, air gunner,
F/Sgt Frank Sumner, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.