Date & Time: Sep 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1478
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2350LT on September 1st on an operation to Saarbrücken. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the airplane crashed while trying to land at RAF Wattisham. All five crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. J. Dolan,
Sgt P. Bond,
Sgt S. J. Shippen,
Sgt T. D. McEown,
Sgt W. E. Moore.