Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1261
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middle Wallop - Middle Wallop
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Middle Wallop. Almost immediately after takeoff, the bomber crashed and collided with a hangar. A crew was killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt James McMurdie,
Sgt P. F. Wolland,
Sgt A. V. Henshaw,
Sgt E. T. Edwards,
F/Sgt D. Smith.
Crew:
Sgt James McMurdie,
Sgt P. F. Wolland,
Sgt A. V. Henshaw,
Sgt E. T. Edwards,
F/Sgt D. Smith.