Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1943 at 1825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 1714LT on an operation to Lorient. Less than an hour into the flight, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to divert to RAF Langar where the airplane crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. All five crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
Sgt M. Krol, pilot,
F/O W. Peitasik,
Sgt S. Ratlinski,
Sgt C. Harmusziewicz,
F/O N. Cywinski, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt M. Krol, pilot,
F/O W. Peitasik,
Sgt S. Ratlinski,
Sgt C. Harmusziewicz,
F/O N. Cywinski, air gunner.