Date & Time: Dec 19, 1942 at 1715 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1393
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run at RAF Hemswell, the airplane went out of control and skidded through a fence. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.
Crew:
P/O F. Krawczyk, pilot +4.