Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1942 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1258
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2029LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Oud-Beijerland, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Stanisław Waszkiewicz, pilot,
Sgt Jan Wojciech Horoch,
Sgt Borys Karol Sawczuk,
F/O Jerzy Aleksander Wierzbicki,
Sgt Edward Kazimierz Zakielarz.
Crew:
Sgt Jan Wojciech Horoch,
Sgt Borys Karol Sawczuk,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.