Date & Time: Sep 23, 1942 at 2336 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1219
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 1902LT on a mine laying operation. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Friesland, Netherlands. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leslie Arthur Seamark, pilot,
Sgt Richard Lind, navigator,
Sgt Alfred Trewin, wireless operator,
Sgt Nial Thurlow Byrne, air gunner,
Sgt William John Godly, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.