Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2340LT on September 4 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea, probably off the Dutch province of Friesland. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Leon Szychowiak, pilot,
Sgt Zygfryd Blachowski,
Sgt Jozef Janubiec,
Sgt Tadeusz Kowalak,
F/O Adam Szpak.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.