Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 1939LT on August 28 on an operation to Saarbrücken. While returning to base the following night, it was presumably shot down by a German fighter and later crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Richard Douglas Elrington, pilot,
F/O William Dillon,
Sgt Eric Noel Hare,
Sgt James Arthur Smith,
F/O Norman Allan Taylor.
Crew:
F/O William Dillon,
Sgt Eric Noel Hare,
Sgt James Arthur Smith,
F/O Norman Allan Taylor.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.