Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1376
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2312LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Bush,
F/Sgt Noel Ernest Robertson Carrel,
Sgt Stanley James Oertel,
Sgt James Octon Straffen,
Sgt Stanley William Walliter.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Bush,
Sgt Stanley James Oertel,
Sgt James Octon Straffen,
Sgt Stanley William Walliter.