Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1943 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1288
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1747LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It turned back following a loss of power from the starboard engine and when the port motor failed, a ditching was made at 2040LT in position 53° 19' N 02° 49' E. All five crew members were rescued some three hours later by an air sea rescue launch and taken into Great Yarmouth.
Crew:
Sgt K. Ignatowski, pilot,
P/O H. Hryncewicz,
Sgt K. Szczygielski,
Sgt S. Prostak,
Sgt T. Omilanowski, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt K. Ignatowski, pilot,
P/O H. Hryncewicz,
Sgt K. Szczygielski,
Sgt S. Prostak,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.