Date & Time: Apr 29, 1942 at 0303 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2226LT on April 28 on an operation to Kiel. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Neumünster, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leslie Milton Shephard, pilot,
Sgt John Francis Carpender, pilot,
P/O Ralph Bond, observer,
Sgt Trevor Hopetoun McIlveen, wireless operator,
Sgt William Walter Perroux, wireless operator,
sgt John Percival Cosgrove, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.