Date & Time: Oct 11, 1942 at 2315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1585
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1837LT on a mine laying operation over the Baltic Sea. Passing over Denmark at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Hyttekobbel Forest located near Skovby. The pilot was killed and four other occupants became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Marian Blachowski, pilot, †
F/O J. Stachurski,
Sgt T. M. Kowalski,
Sgt Z. Turuta,
Sgt K. Molewicz.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.