Date & Time: Mar 13, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1251
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 1934LT on an operation to Dunkirk. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Sint-Joris, east of Nieuwpoort. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Patrick John Denis Cooney, pilot,
Sgt John Sivyer Turnock, pilot,
Sgt Ian Eric Hart, observer,
Sgt George Norman Winter, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Woodward, wireless operator,
Sgt William Allan Pascoe, air gunner.