Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z1211
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 1936LT on an operation to Mannheim. While cruising in strong winds and icing conditions, it crashed near Middelburg, on the island of Walcheren. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Sydney Albert Hart, †
Sgt Charles Lionel Dennes,
F/Sgt Percy Wallace Duckers,
Sgt Henry Jackson Gibson,
W/O Thomas Victor Stone Wiggins,
Sgt F. W. Day.