Date & Time: Aug 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1259
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2006LT on an operation to Kassel. It is believed that it crashed near the target area but the exact location of the crash remains unclear. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Noel Gordon Bass, †
Sgt Robert James Munro, †
F/O Frank Edward Parsons, †
F/O Frederick Charles Pinfold, †
F/O John Frederick Summers, †
Sgt Warwick Hilliard Tubman.