Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1424
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby in the evening of August 27 on an operation to Kassel. Believed to have crashed near the target area but the exact location of the crash remains unknown.
Crew:
P/O Melvin Florin Johnson, pilot,
F/Sgt Thomas Rooney, observer,
P/O Byron Stanley Biden, wireless operator,
P/O Walter Lewis Quinn, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Mellor Tewtley, air gunner.