Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1411
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2040LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. Believed to have crashed near the target area but the exact location of the crash remains unknown.
Crew:
P/O Charles William Keddy, pilot,
F/Sgt James Paterson, observer,
F/Sgt Arnold Herbert Amlin, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Herbert Carl Empey, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Dickenson Fletcher, air gunner.