Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1942 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1486
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2339LT on June 19 on an operation to Emden. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed on a sand beach located near Hamswehrum. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O David Gordon Kitchen, pilot,
F/Sgt Lionel Heyman James, observer,
Sgt Geoffrey Lovell Stevens, wireless operator,
Sgt Dennis John Whelan Watson, air gunner,
Sgt Maurice Ermini Anivitti, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.