Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1380
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2020LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. It is believed that it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed while approaching the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Whear,
Sgt L. E. Holland,
F/Sgt D. Udell,
Sgt W. Davis,
F/Sgt J. H. E. Marriott.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Whear,
Sgt L. E. Holland,
F/Sgt D. Udell,
Sgt W. Davis,
F/Sgt J. H. E. Marriott.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.