Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1480
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2022LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. Approaching Düsseldorf, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt G. C. Thomson,
Sgt F. W. Darley,
Sgt J. W. A. Bennett,
P/O A. H. G. Sandon,
Sgt A. M. Clarke.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.