Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1477
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2030LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed in the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O S. McHugh,
Sgt G. C. Hyde,
Sgt K. O. Bowers,
Sgt K. H. Reddish,
Sgt Ernest Alfred Giles.
Crew:
F/O S. McHugh,
Sgt G. C. Hyde,
Sgt K. O. Bowers,
Sgt K. H. Reddish,
Sgt Ernest Alfred Giles.