Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2053LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. It is believe that it crashed near Duisburg but the exact location of the crash is unclear. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alwyne Edward Rees, observer, †
Sgt Samuel Henry Ebsary,
F/Sgt Robert Roy Henderson,
F/Sgt Terence Edward McCormick,
Sgt Dennis Leslie Frederick Toombs.