Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1942 at 2247 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1255
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2029LT on a mine laying operation. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Den Helder. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Stanisław Bielec, pilot, †
F/O Jan Stapor, †
Sgt S. Szczepanski, †
Sgt Stanisław Sapeta, †
Sgt Stanisław Chudy, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Jan Stapor, †
Sgt S. Szczepanski, †
Sgt Stanisław Sapeta, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.