Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1942 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1401
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 1702LT on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Boulogne-sur-Mer. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Jozef Furmaniak, pilot,
Lt Stanisław Cichowicz, observer,
Cpl Zdzisław Derulski, navigator,
Cpl Bolesław Sapko, radio operator,
Pvt Adam Kozakiewicz, air gunner.
Crew:
Cpl Jozef Furmaniak, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.