Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1337
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1704LT on December 6 on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew. The airplane crashed near RAF Bolt Head and was destroyed. Three crew parachuted to safety and three others were carried out to the sea due to a stiff off shore breeze and drowned.
Crew:
F/O Suszczynski, pilot,
F/O A. Grodzki,
Sgt W. Ponulak,
F/O R. Schmiel,
Sgt R. Kosyn,
Fl/O A. Fenger, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Suszczynski, pilot,
F/O A. Grodzki,
Sgt W. Ponulak,
F/O R. Schmiel,
Sgt R. Kosyn,
Fl/O A. Fenger, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.