Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 2316 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1590
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1955LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Bloemendaal. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Franciszek Stanisław Porada, pilot, †
F/Sgt Emil Horbajczu, pilot, †
F/O Wiktor Jankowiak, observer, †
Sgt Jan Marian Tobola, wireless operator, †
Sgt Jerzy Pietrow, air gunner, †
Sgt Ryszard Pukas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.